CONFERENCE AGENDA
Conference Dates: June 22–24, 2017
Venue: Oiunskii Sakha Academic Theatre, Yakutsk, Sakha (Yakutia) Republic
09.00 - 11.00 a.m. | Registration of the conference attendees |
11.00 a.m. - 1.00 p.m. |
Plenary Meeting on Development of the renewable energy projects in the Far East of Russia. Achievements and Prospects Moderator: Alexey Kolodeznikov, First Deputy Prime Minister of the Sakha Republic (Yakutia) Yegor Borisov, Head of the Sakha Republic (Yakutia) – a word of salutation Nikolay Shulginov, Chairman of the Management Board – General Director of RusHydro JSC – a word of salutation Michael Keays, US Consul General in Vladivostok – a word of salutation Liu Quan, Deputy Consul General of China in Khabarovsk – a word of salutation Sophie Kemen, Attache for Economics of the Consulate General of Germany in Novosibirsk – a word of salutation Alexey Kaplun, The Director of the Department for perspective development of RusHydro JSC Eiichi Homma, General director of Smart Community Department, NEDO (Japan) – a word of salutation Yoshihiro Hayazaki, Deputy General Director, Second Projects Development Division, Mitsui and Co. Ltd (Japan) Vadim Kulikov, First Deputy General Director of ANO "Agency for Technological Development" – Modernization of Russian industry: reproducing of successful technologies |
1.00 - 2.00 p.m. | Lunch |
2.00 - 3.30 p.m. |
Panel Discussion on West and East: best technologies and projects Moderator: Dmitry Stapran, Head of PricewaterhouseCoopers Electricity Business Development Project Topics for discussion: 1. What types of renewable energy sources (RES) are wide-spread in your country and why? What is their share in the total volume, what are their future prospects? Emi Komai, Member of the Board, Executive Director of Komaihaltec (Japan) Tarora Saki, Mechanical Engineer Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Ltd. (Japan) David Masgrangeas, General Director of Saft Russia (France) Octavio Manzano, president of Apfelbaum Industrial (USA) François-Xavier Sauri, Manager for business development of hybrid microgrids of Caterpillar in Europe, Africa, the Middle East, CIS and Mongolia (Switzerland) Roland Roesch, Senior Programme Officer – IRENA |
3.30 - 4.00 p.m. | Coffee break |
4.00 - 6.00 p.m. |
Panel Discussion on Normative regulation, measures of state support and creation of infrastructure for development of renewable energy sources Moderator: Alexei Zhikharev, Director for Electric Power Engineering, VYGON Concalting Oleg Tokarev, Deputy Director of the Machine-Tool and Machine-Building Department of the Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation – Localization of the renewable energy equipment production in Russia Andrey Pohozhaev, Managing Director for Development of Advanced Projects, UK Rusnano LLC – Participation of RUSNANO in the development of renewable energy projects Alexei Zhikharev, Director for Electricity, VYGON Consulting Dmitry Stapran, Head of PricewaterhouseCoopers Electricity Business Development Project – The global market of transactions in the electricity and RES sectors Roland Roesch, Senior Programme Officer – IRENA Igor Dubovsky, Director of the Agency of the Far East for attracting investments – Necessary support measures for the development of renewable energy in the Far East Igor Kolesnikov, Director of the "Urban Economy", Fund "Institute of Urban Economics" – The funding mechanism for RES |
7.00 - 9.00 p.m. |
Gala reception of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)
Restaurant “Sedmoye nebo” (“Seventh Heaven”) |
09.30 - 12.00 a.m. |
Session on The Russian Experience in Implementation of Renewable Energy Projects Moderator: Alexey Kaplun, The Director of the Department for perspective development of RusHydro JSC Oleg Shutkin, General Director of Avelar Solar Technology LLC Vladimir Aronchik, Project Manager, State Corporation ROSATOM Alexander Badelin, General Director of Aktiviti JSC – Use of wind energy for energy saving of industrial enterprises Timofey Dolgikh, Head of the mini-HPP direction of Atomenergomash JSC – Atomenergomash: solutions for small hydro generation Andrey Sanachev, Deputy General Director of PJSC "Yakutskenergo", – Local Energy Optimization Program Alexanders Naroditskis, General Director of NPO St. Petersburg Electrotechnical Company JSC (SPBEK) George Kekelidze, Chairman of the Board of RES "Eurosolar Russia" – Russian experience in localization of solar energy components production Sergey Kulikov, Deputy General Director, New Technologies, LLC – Carbon Waste recycling plant Alexander Koryakin, Deputy General Director for Innovation, R&D and Capital Construction of Sakhaenergo JSC – Experience in operating solar generation systems in the Far North Aleksei Rabenok, Deputy Chief Engineer of PJSC "Mobile Energy" – Wind-diesel complex management system of PJSC Mobile Energy |
12.00 - 12.30 a.m. | Coffee break |
12.30 a.m. - 2.30 p.m. |
Session on International Experience in Implementation of Renewable Energy Projects Moderator: Julia Shamis, Deputy Director of the Prospective Development Department, PJSC "RusHydro" Emi Komai, Member of the Board, Executive Director of Komaihaltec (Japan) – Experience of using Komaihaltec wind power plants in Russia and abroad Victor Richter, Consul General of Germany in Novosibirsk – The experience of Germany in the implementation of renewable energy François-Xavier Sauri, Manager for business development of hybrid microgrids of Caterpillar in Europe, Africa, the Middle East, CIS and Mongolia (Switzerland) – Caterpillar hybrid microgrids Tarora Saki, Mechanical Engineer Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Ltd. – Experience of the company MHPS in construction projects and the delivery of turbines for geothermal power plants Jan Stotko, Senior Sales Manager, SMA Solar Technology (Germany) David Masgrangeas, General Director of Saft Russia (France) – Battery energy sources for the energy supply of remote and inaccessible areas Roman Bershansky, business development manager, ABB – Centralized management of RES. World experience Octavio Manzano, President of Apfelbaum Industrial (USA) Patrick Scott, Sales Director, Kaddis enterprises inc. (USA) |
2.30 - 3.30 p.m. | Lunch |
3.30 - 6.00 p.m. |
Session on Building Robust Power Supply Systems within Isolated Power Systems Moderator: George Kekelidze, Chairman of the Board of RES "Eurosolar Russia" Serey Chernyshov, Deputy Head of the Department, Mosoblgidroproekt – Prospects for the application of compressed air energy storage in conjunction with RES in the isolated energy systems of the Far East Vyacheslav Pishugin, Head of Innovation Development Department, ITV Trans LLC (Irkutsk) – AeroGlobe Igor Kostin, director of Econorm – Plant Factory Evgeny Gasho, expert of the Analytical Center of the Government of the Russian Federation – "Features of creating hybrid power supply systems for remote objects and territories in difficult climatic conditions" Andrey Dementiev, coordinator of New Energy programs of TVEL JSC – Experience of TVEL JSC on development and manufacture of power storage systems Denis Belov, director on non-nuclear markets of RASU JSC – Diversification of quality, reliability and experience of solutions for nuclear power plants in the markets of renewable energy and electrical engineering Agit Konstantinov, Professor, North-Eastern Federal University. M.K. Ammosov – Development of RES in Yakutia Irina Ivanova, Laboratory Head, Institute of Energy Systems L.A. Melentiev – Small-scale power generation of the isolated energy systems of the Far East: priority areas of development Georgy Sivtsev, Head of the Technical Policy Department of Sakhaenergo JSC – The glaciers and ice of Yakutia serve as natural water reservoirs of seasonal small-scale hydropower plants in the North Vladimir Semchev, director of the Elizovsky KGBB "Regional Center for Energy and Energy Saving" (Kamchatka Krai) |
8.30 p.m. - 02.00 p.m. |
Solemn closing of the conference
The Kare Restaurant |
Participation in the national Yakutian festival of Ysyakh
National holiday YSYAKH* TUYMAADY-2017
The 20th Anniversary of Ysyakh Tuymaady is dedicated to 385 years since the formation of the city of Yakutsk, and of Yakutia becoming a part of Russia
Location: Village of Us-Khatyn, 17th kilometer of Namsky Highway
Time |
Event |
Venue |
Before 9:00 a.m. |
Breakfast at the hotel |
|
9:00 a.m. |
Organized departure to the location in Us Khatyn by bus |
Buses leave from the hotels: Tygyn Darkhan, Lena, Polyarnaya Zvezda |
11:00 a.m. |
Archy Tukhulgete — the rite of cleansing and blessing of the guests. Algys. |
Location: Us-Khatyn, Central Entrance |
11:30 a.m. |
Formal opening ceremony of the holiday Ysyakh Tuymaady-2017 |
Location: Us-Khatyn, Platform No. 3, Tunakh Kumis Drinking Center |
1:00 p.m - 2:00 p.m. |
Ceremonial reception of the Head of the City of Yakutsk |
Location: Us-Khatyn, Urasa No. 35 |
2:00 p.m - 6:00 p.m. |
Presentation exhibitions: Visit to the exhibition of national Yakutian cuisine, tools, clothing, and goods of national craftsmen |
Location: Us-Khatyn |
Competition programs: The international festival of the kumis drink, the osuokhaya singing contest, guimbardists competition |
Location Us-Khatyn |
|
Obugeler oonnuulara - Games of the ancestors, the contest of the strongest and smartest |
Location: Us-Khatyn, Platform No. 11 "Sports Ground" |
|
Dygyn oonnuulara - Games of Dygyn, the contest of the strongest |
Location: Us-Khatyn, Platform No. 11 "Sports Ground" |
|
6:00 p.m. |
Dinner |
|
7:00 p.m. |
Departure from Us-Khatyn by bus |
|
*Ysyakh is the holiday of summer.